To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Please Note: This bike is imperfect and has a small scratch on the top tube. Please refer to photos for details.
Please Note: This bike is imperfect and has a small scratch on the top tube. Please refer to photos for details.
Specialized

Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large

£4,500.00 £5,000.00 10% off
Star Buys 30% Off Selected Items With Any Bike When you add Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large to your basket today.
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

At Hargroves Cycles our priority is to ensure that you are highly satisfied with your purchase. In the unlikely event that you aren't, we offer a 90 day online return policy* in which you can receive a full refund. Any item including bikes (but with the exception of food) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is received by us in an unused condition in or with its original packaging. Unless the return is due to a faulty product or an incorrect delivery on our part you will have to cover the cost of the return. If you believe that we should be covering the cost of the return please contact us in advance to discuss the available options.

Small Items - Parts & Accessories

Include the returns form and send it to us with the delivery company of your choosing - easy peasy!

Larger Items - Bikes / Bulky Items

If you wish to return bikes or bulky items such as forks or turbo trainers please contact our Returns Department to arrange a special courier collection. Contact us on our email address websales@hargrovescycles.co.uk We can arrange collection for you from your home or work address, using our couriers ( You may be required to cover postages costs )

* Bulky Items Include - Bikes - Wheels/wheelsets - Turbo Trainers - Framesets - Forks - Groupsets - Car racks - Child Seats

Warranty Claims

Please contact us prior to returning so we can ensure the fastest suitable resolution for you: websales@hargrovescycles.co.uk. We also ask that you contact us before having a 3rd party undertake work on an item purchased from Hargroves Cycles. Any work carried out without Hargroves Cycles consent will not be eligible for reimbursement and may void future warranty claims for that item.

Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large

Season:2022

Brand:Specialized

Code:Epic Comp Crb Oil SCRATCH

Please Note: This bike is imperfect and has a small scratch on the top tube. Please refer to photos for details.


Mixing hardtail efficiency and full-suspension capability to impressively quick results, the 2022 Specialized Epic Comp has always been defined by uncompromised commitment to speed.

You never forget your first taste of real speed, you know, the kind that brings an ear-to-ear grin you just can't seem to shake. Not to worry, from grinning to winning, the Epic Comp has you covered.


A Smarter BRAIN

Well, that and over 100 World Cup wins and podiums too. True to form, the latest Epic continues the tradition, taking advantage of the most efficient BRAIN suspension we’ve ever created to ensure it’s always on a first-name-basis with fast.

Re-engineered hand-in-hand with the new Epic, the latest BRAIN design resets the expectation for efficiency, employing a new race-tuned pedaling platform to ensure every watt possible is translated into forward motion, while handily soaking up momentum-killing chatter and big hits alike—all more smoothly than ever.


Frame-Changer

Redesigned with a focus on efficient power transfer and more confident handling performance, the Epic’s all-new FACT 11m carbon frame features a 15-percent stiffer rear triangle in order to take full advantage of the BRAIN's new race-tuned pedaling platform, while the revised carbon layup of the front-triangle sheds weight, sending the Epic’s already sky-high stiffness-to-weight ratio even higher.

Offering 100-millimeters of brilliantly efficient BRAIN-controlled travel, the Epic’s FACT 11m carbon frame increases rear-triangle stiffness for peerless power transfer and introduces the most capable handling in an Epic yet, all while shedding weight over the previous-generation Epic.

The Reba RL from RockShox benefits from the SID's development on the World Cup circuit, providing a race-tested Motion Control damper with external low-speed compression, lockout and rebound adjustments.

Sprightly stoppers from SRAM, Level TL brakes offer smooth modulation for precise speed control.

Specialized Alloy tubeless-ready rims feature a modern 25-millimeter internal width, allowing tires to achieve their ideal profile and footprint for optimal traction.

Key Features:
  • FACT 11m Full Carbon Frame
  • RockShox-Specialized BRAIN 100mm Rear Shock
  • RockShox Reba RL, 100mm Suspension Fork
  • SRAM Level TL, Hydraulic Disc Brake
  • SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed Drivetrain
  • Tubeless Ready Wheelset

All parts and accessories orders over £40 to Mainland UK addresses will be dispatched FREE via a tracked 48hr working day service (orders under £40 will incur a £4.50 delivery charge).

Bikes - FREE

Large items - FREE

To Mainland UK addresses via TNT/FedEx with estimated delivery within 1 working day after quoted dispatch time (For Scottish Highlands, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands deliveries please allow an additional 1-4 working days & additional delivery charges).

Click & Collect Orders

Please be aware Click & Collect orders may take some time to fulfil. We advise not to travel to your chosen store until you have been notified that your order is ready for collection.

Spread the cost of your new bike, helmet, safety equipment and accessories paying via instalments being taken directly from your wage. The payments for the Cycle To Work scheme are taken out of your gross wage and your Tax & NI contributions are then worked out based on your new lower gross wage which is how you save money on your new bike and equipment.

At the end of the time period specified with your Cycle To Work scheme you then have the option of buying your bike or to continuing to use it while you work for the company. If you decide to purchase the bike, the balance you owe will be based on a percentage of how much the bike was worth at the time you took out the Cycle To Work scheme.

We know how eager you'll be to jump on your new bike and hit the dirt or tarmac, so we give you everything you need to get you set up quickly. For full instructions on how you're bike will arrive and what you'll need to do, visit our How Our Bikes Are Built page

Easy Set-Up Instructions

Have your brand spanking new bike ready to ride in less than 15 minutes with our easy to follow guide.

Free Multi-Tool

9 in 1 multi-tool to help you set up and maintain your bike.

Free Pedal Spanner

Attach your pedals with ease using our free tool. Please note pedals are not included with all bikes so please check the specification. You can shop our awesome range of pedals HERE

Special Offer

30% Off Selected Pedals & Helmets With All Bikes

Get 30% off a select range of pedals & helmets when you purchase a bike from Hargroves Cycles. Once you add the bike to cart you will be taken the pedal selection page to add your half-price pedals, discount will be applied at the checkout.

Technical Information
Scratch in top tube please see images

Frame:
FACT 11m Full Carbon, Progressive XC Race Geometry, Rider-First Engineered™, threaded BB, 12x148mm rear spacing, internal cable routing, 100mm of travel

SWAT: SWAT EMT Cage-Mount Tool

Handlebars: Specialized Alloy Minirise, 6.5mm rise, 750mm, 31.8mm clamp

Rear Shock: RockShox-Specialized BRAIN, Rx XC Tune, 5 Position Platform Adjust, Rebound Adjust, Integraded Extension, 265x52.5mm

Fork: RockShox Reba RL, Motion Control damper, Solo Air, 42mm offset, 15x110mm thru-axle, 100mm of travel

Tape: Specialized Trail Grips

Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails

SeatPost: Specialized Alloy, Single Bolt, 30.9mm

Front Brake: SRAM Level TL, 2-piston caliper, hydraulic disc

Rear Brake: SRAM Level TL, 2-piston caliper, hydraulic disc

Rear Derailleur: SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed

Shift Levers: SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed

Cassette: SRAM XG-1275, 12-speed, 10-52t

Chain: SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed

Crankset: SRAM X1000 Eagle, DUB, 170/175mm 34T

Chainrings: 34T

Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB, BSA 73mm, threaded

Rims: Specialized Alloy, Tubeless Ready, 25mm internal width, 28h

Front Hub: Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 32h

Rear Hub: Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 148mmx12mm thru-axle, 28h

Spokes: DT Swiss Industry

Front Tire: Specialized Fast Trak, Control Casing, T5 Compound, 29x2.35

Rear Tire: Specialized Renegade, Control Casing, T5 Compound, 29x2.35

Inner Tubes: Standard, Presta valve

Seat Binder: Specialized Alloy, 34.9mm
Sizing Information
SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Height (cm)148 - 155158 - 165165 - 178178 - 185185 - 193191 - 200

GEOMETRY

SMLXL
BB Drop48484848
BB Height324324324324
Bike Standover Height763766776788
Chainstay Length433433433433
Fork Length, Full505505505505
Fork Rake/Offset44444444
Front Center687719750782
Head Tube Angle67.567.567.567.5
Head Tube Length95100115135
Reach415445470495
Seat Tube Angle75.875.575.575.5
Seat Tube Length400430470520
Stack586591605623
Top Tube Length, Horizontal563598626656
Trail106106106106
Wheelbase1116114811791211
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Imperfect 2022 Specialized Epic Comp Carbon Mountain Bike Size Large

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Imperfect Bikes Specialized Mountain Bikes