To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
What if Specialized used every ounce of experience they`ve gained serving riders over the past 46 years and built a bike made simply for the love of riding?.
What if Specialized used every ounce of experience they`ve gained serving riders over the past 46 years and built a bike made simply for the love of riding?.
Specialized

2021 Specialized Aethos Expert Carbon Road Bike in Red

£5,500.00   
Star buys 30% Off Selected Pedals With Any Bike When you add 2021 Specialized Aethos Expert Carbon Road Bike in Red to your basket today.
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

2021 Specialized Aethos Expert Carbon Road Bike in Red Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Specialized

Code : 300502328851

What if Specialized used every ounce of experience they`ve gained serving riders over the past 46 years and built a bike made simply for the love of riding?.

The Aethos is designed to straddle the line between perfect ride quality, extreme lightweight, and undeniable style. The Aethos Expert model is no exception. With quick-shifting, low-maintenance Ultegra Di2 electronic shifting and hydraulic disc brakes paired with bomb-proof DT Swiss R470 Disc wheels, you have the perfect steed to excite you out on the road.

Key Features:
  • Aethos FACT 10r Carbon frame
  • FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle fork
  • Roval Alpinist Carbon Seatpost
  • Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8070 groupset
  • Tyre clearance for up to 32mm
The Aethos frame has been designed with the perfect combination of ultimate ride feel, light weight, and style—from accelerating up steep pitches and descending technical descents, to all-day saddle comfort on even the longest coffee rides, the Aethos hits the mark. But how, you ask? By reinventing the traditional road shape found on bikes of the past, subtly altering these shapes to deliver massive gains in stiffness and balance, all without affecting weight or durability. Pair that with an entirely-new layup and process that has been perfected over multiple decades and you have the lightest frame out there (585 grams, S-Works, size 56cm). The Aethos is more than just a new bike, it’s the first of a new breed.
A featherweight frame is useless without confidence-inspiring ride characteristics, which is why Specialized developed the Aethos to have the perfect balance of front and rear stiffness combined with exceptional ride quality. By studying the flexing and breathing of carbon fiber, we were able to discover groundbreaking findings about how forces flow through frames. Just a few pedal strokes and you’ll realize this sublime ride sets a new standard.
Every detail, from the derailleur hangers to the fork expander plug have been designed with style, weight, and durability in mind. They also spec’d it with Roval’s all-new Alpinist carbon seatpost and wheels, further saving weight and improving ride characteristics. Everything in pursuit for the perfect ride.

SAFETY PLAN

Helping keep you safe out on the roads for just
£2.50 m/o

Travel expense cover

Up to £200 expense cover if you find yourself stranded after an accident. theft or mechanical breakdown.

Third-party liabillty

Up to £2m liability cover if you damage someone's property or need to defend yourself in court.

Legal cover

Cover for legal costs for pursuing a personal injury case after accident that wasn't your fault. Be it driver or pothole.

30 days free bicycle insurance

Your first 30 days of bicycle insurance for free*. Cover includes theft and accidental damage.


Sign-up today!


*First 30 days bicycle insurance free to new Laka bicycle insurance customers only. Laka is a trading style of Laka Ltd (No. 10575209). Laka Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (No. 785971).

All parts and accessories orders over £40 to Mainland UK addresses will be dispatched FREE via a tracked 48hr service (orders under £40 will incur a £4.50 delivery charge).

Bikes up to £595 - £35

Bikes over £595 & large items - £15

To Mainland UK addresses via TNT/FedEx with estimated delivery within 1 working day after quoted dispatch time (For Scottish Highlands, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands deliveries please allow an additional 1-4 working days & additional delivery charges).

Click & Collect Orders

Please be aware Click & Collect orders may take some time to fulfil. We advise not to travel to your chosen store until you have been notified that your order is ready for collection.

Spread the cost of your new bike, helmet, safety equipment and accessories paying via instalments being taken directly from your wage. The payments for the Cycle To Work scheme are taken out of your gross wage and your Tax & NI contributions are then worked out based on your new lower gross wage which is how you save money on your new bike and equipment.

At the end of the time period specified with your Cycle To Work scheme you then have the option of buying your bike or to continuing to use it while you work for the company. If you decide to purchase the bike, the balance you owe will be based on a percentage of how much the bike was worth at the time you took out the Cycle To Work scheme.

We know how eager you'll be to jump on your new bike and hit the dirt or tarmac, so we give you everything you need to get you set up quickly. For full instructions on how you're bike will arrive and what you'll need to do, visit our How Our Bikes Are Built page

Easy Set-Up Instructions

Have your brand spanking new bike ready to ride in less than 15 minutes with our easy to follow guide.

Free Multi-Tool

9 in 1 multi-tool to help you set up and maintain your bike.

Free Pedal Spanner

Attach your pedals with ease using our free tool. Please note pedals are not included with all bikes so please check the specification. You can shop our awesome range of pedals HERE

Special Offer

30% Off Selected Pedals With All Bikes

Get 30% off a select range of pedals when you purchase a bike from Hargroves Cycles. Once you add the bike to cart you will be taken the pedal selection page to add your half-price pedals, discount will be applied at the checkout.

Technical Information
  • FRAME
    Aethos FACT 10r Carbon, Rider First Engineered™, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • FORK
    FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • HANDLEBARS
    Specialized Expert Shallow Drop, alloy, 125mm drop x 75mm reach
  • STEM
    Specialized Pro SL, alloy, 4-bolt
  • TAPE
    Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • SADDLE
    Body Geometry Power Expert, Hollow Titanium Rails
  • SEATPOST
    Roval Alpinist Carbon Seatpost
  • SEAT BINDER
    Specialized Alloy, 30.0mm
  • FRONT BRAKE
    Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc
  • REAR BRAKE
    Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc
  • SHIFT LEVERS
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 Disc R8070
  • FRONT DERAILLEUR
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8050, braze-on
  • REAR DERAILLEUR
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8050, GS medium cage
  • CRANKSET
    Shimano Ultegra R8000, HollowTech 2, 11-speed
  • CHAIN
    Shimano Ultegra, 11-speed
  • FRONT WHEEL
    DT R470 Disc, sealed cartridge hubs, 14g spokes, 24h
  • REAR WHEEL
    DT R470 Disc, sealed cartridge hubs, 14g spokes, 24h
  • FRONT TIRE
    S-Works Turbo, 120 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm
  • REAR TIRE
    S-Works Turbo, 120 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm
  • INNER TUBES
    Turbo Ultralight, 48mm Presta valve
Sizing Information
Size495254565861
BB Drop747472727272
BB Height266266268268268268
Bike Standover Height705728748769796824
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Fork Length, Full369369369369369369
Fork Rake/Offset474744444444
Front Center574577579591606613
Head Tube Angle71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Reach375380384395402408
Seat Tube Angle75.5747473.573.573
Seat Tube Length431462481504532567
Stack514527544565591612
Top Tube Length, Horizontal508531540562577595
Trail635858555552
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for 2021 Specialized Aethos Expert Carbon Road Bike in Red

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding 2021 Specialized Aethos Expert Carbon Road Bike in Red

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Cycling Bikes Specialized Road Bikes