To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
When Specialized developed the Tarmac Disc, they didn't just want it to be fast. They wanted it to be fast everywhere. Long climbs, windy flats, Grand Tour stages, local fondos— they built a race bike to be the most complete out there
When Specialized developed the Tarmac Disc, they didn't just want it to be fast. They wanted it to be fast everywhere. Long climbs, windy flats, Grand Tour stages, local fondos— they built a race bike to be the most complete out there
Specialized

2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke

£3,100.00
Star Buys 30% Off Selected Items With Any Bike When you add 2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke to your basket today.
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

At Hargroves Cycles our priority is to ensure that you are highly satisfied with your purchase. In the unlikely event that you aren't, we offer a 90 day online return policy* in which you can receive a full refund. Any item including bikes (but with the exception of food) can be returned to us for any reason provided it is received by us in an unused condition in or with its original packaging. Unless the return is due to a faulty product or an incorrect delivery on our part you will have to cover the cost of the return. If you believe that we should be covering the cost of the return please contact us in advance to discuss the available options.

Small Items - Parts & Accessories

Include the returns form and send it to us with the delivery company of your choosing - easy peasy!

Larger Items - Bikes / Bulky Items

If you wish to return bikes or bulky items such as forks or turbo trainers please contact our Returns Department to arrange a special courier collection. Contact us on our email address websales@hargrovescycles.co.uk We can arrange collection for you from your home or work address, using our couriers ( You may be required to cover postages costs )

* Bulky Items Include - Bikes - Wheels/wheelsets - Turbo Trainers - Framesets - Forks - Groupsets - Car racks - Child Seats

Warranty Claims

Please contact us prior to returning so we can ensure the fastest suitable resolution for you: websales@hargrovescycles.co.uk. We also ask that you contact us before having a 3rd party undertake work on an item purchased from Hargroves Cycles. Any work carried out without Hargroves Cycles consent will not be eligible for reimbursement and may void future warranty claims for that item.

2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke

Season:2022

Brand:Specialized

Code:294112314115

When Specialized developed the Tarmac Disc, they didn't just want it to be fast. They wanted it to be fast everywhere. Long climbs, windy flats, Grand Tour stages, local fondos— they built a race bike to be the most complete out there. How’d they do it? They started with our Rider-First Engineered™ frame with a perfectly-tuned ride quality for every size, added in some serious aero tech that makes it 30 seconds faster over 40 kilometers than the Tarmac SL5, and then made it 20% lighter. Nothing is lighter, faster, and better handling. This Tarmac comes with a reliable spec that includes Shimano 105 mechanical shifting and quick-stopping hydraulic disc brakes, durable DT R470 Disc wheels, and their fan-favorite Power saddle.

Key Features:
  • For the construction of the Tarmac, they utilised advanced aerospace composite optimization software to revolutionize the construction and layup of their new FACT 8r carbon.
  • 500 pieces creating 7 different sizes with the same tuned ride–that’s Rider-First Engineered™. They examine every ply of carbon on every frame size to ensure that all of their performance targets come through. To make sure you get the perfect ride, every frame gets a unique layup schedule with different ply arrangements, orientations, quantities of material in specific areas, and sometimes, even exclusive thicknesses and types of carbon itself.
  • Aerodynamics is the most important thing they can do to make you faster, but with the Tarmac, they added aero features without any cost to weight. Through development, areas were discovered where they could add aero for free—a new fork shape and dropped seatstays with aero tubes. The result? A Tarmac that’s approximately 30 seconds faster over 40 kilometers.
  • The updated geometry is based on countless Retül data points and professional rider input. This enabled them to develop a Performance Road Geometry that perfects the combination of a responsive front-end and short wheelbase, which delivers instantaneous response and optimal power transfer.

All parts and accessories orders over £40 to Mainland UK addresses will be dispatched FREE via a tracked 48hr working day service (orders under £40 will incur a £4.50 delivery charge).

Bikes - FREE

Large items - FREE

To Mainland UK addresses via TNT/FedEx with estimated delivery within 1 working day after quoted dispatch time (For Scottish Highlands, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands deliveries please allow an additional 1-4 working days & additional delivery charges).

Click & Collect Orders

Please be aware Click & Collect orders may take some time to fulfil. We advise not to travel to your chosen store until you have been notified that your order is ready for collection.

Spread the cost of your new bike, helmet, safety equipment and accessories paying via instalments being taken directly from your wage. The payments for the Cycle To Work scheme are taken out of your gross wage and your Tax & NI contributions are then worked out based on your new lower gross wage which is how you save money on your new bike and equipment.

At the end of the time period specified with your Cycle To Work scheme you then have the option of buying your bike or to continuing to use it while you work for the company. If you decide to purchase the bike, the balance you owe will be based on a percentage of how much the bike was worth at the time you took out the Cycle To Work scheme.

We know how eager you'll be to jump on your new bike and hit the dirt or tarmac, so we give you everything you need to get you set up quickly. For full instructions on how you're bike will arrive and what you'll need to do, visit our How Our Bikes Are Built page

Easy Set-Up Instructions

Have your brand spanking new bike ready to ride in less than 15 minutes with our easy to follow guide.

Free Multi-Tool

9 in 1 multi-tool to help you set up and maintain your bike.

Free Pedal Spanner

Attach your pedals with ease using our free tool. Please note pedals are not included with all bikes so please check the specification. You can shop our awesome range of pedals HERE

Special Offer

30% Off Selected Pedals & Helmets With All Bikes

Get 30% off a select range of pedals & helmets when you purchase a bike from Hargroves Cycles. Once you add the bike to cart you will be taken the pedal selection page to add your half-price pedals, discount will be applied at the checkout.

Technical Information

Frame: Tarmac SL6, FACT 9r carbon, Rider-First Engineered™, threaded BB, clean routing, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Fork: FACT carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Stem: Specialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 7-degree rise

Bars: Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp

Front Brake: Shimano 105 R7070, hydraulic disc

Rear Brake: Shimano 105 R7070, hydraulic disc

Brake Lever: Shimano 105 R7070, hydraulic disc

Front Mech: Shimano 105 R7000, braze-on

Rear Mech: Shimano 105 R7000-GS, medium cage

Shifters: Shimano 105 R7070, hydraulic disc

Speed: 22

Rims: DT R470 Disc, sealed cartridge hubs, 14g spokes, 24h

Front Tyre: Turbo Pro, 60 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm

Rear Tyre: Turbo Pro, 60 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm

Seat Post: S-Works FACT carbon 27.2mm, 20mm offset

Chainset: Shimano 105 R7000, HollowTech 2, 11-speed

Bottom Bracket: Shimano Threaded BSA BB

Chain: KMC X11 Extra Lightweight, 11-speed

Cassette: Shimano 105 R7000, 11-speed, 11-30t

Sizing Information
Size44495254565861
Rider Height (cm)142 - 155155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (inches)4'8" - 5'1"5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)400431462481501522553
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)-------
Effective Top Tube490508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube-------
Seat Angle (°)7675.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)70.571.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length105115126143163190210
Fork Rake47474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410410
Wheelbase96997397597899010051012
Stack500514527544565591612
Reach365375380384395402408
Crank Length165165170172.5172.5175175
Stem Length708090100100110110
Handlebar Width36038040042020440440
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for 2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about 2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding 2022 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Sport Disc Road Bike in Carbon Smoke

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Cycling Bikes Specialized Road Bikes