To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Please Note: This bike is an ex demo model and will show signs of minimal use having covered less than 50 dry miles. Please see photographs for details.
Please Note: This bike is an ex demo model and will show signs of minimal use having covered less than 50 dry miles. Please see photographs for details.
Specialized

Imperfect 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Comp Ultegra Disc Road Bike 44cm

£3,175.00  £3,500.00  9% off
Star buys 30% Off Selected Pedals With Any Bike When you add Imperfect 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Comp Ultegra Disc Road Bike 44cm to your basket today.
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Imperfect 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Comp Ultegra Disc Road Bike 44cm Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Specialized

Code : IMP90621-5044

Please Note: This bike is an ex demo model and will show signs of minimal use having covered less than 50 dry miles. Please see photographs for details.

When Specialized developed the Tarmac Disc, they didn't just want it to be fast. They wanted it to be fast everywhere. Long climbs, windy flats, Grand Tour stages, local fondos—they built a race bike to be the most complete out there.

How’d they do it? They started with their Rider First Engineered™ frame with a perfectly-tuned ride quality for every size, added in some serious aero tech that makes it 30 seconds faster over 40 kilometers than the Tarmac SL5, and then made it 20% lighter. Nothing is lighter, faster, and better handling.

This Tarmac comes with a no-fuss spec that includes Shimano Ultegra mechanical shifting and quick-stopping hydraulic disc brakes, durable DT R470 Disc wheels, and their fan-favorite Power saddle.

Key Features:
  • Tarmac SL6, FACT 9r carbon frameset with Threaded BSA BB
  • Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc, 11 speed groupset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000, 52/36T 165mm chainset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000, 11-speed, 11-30t casette
  • Specialized S-Works FACT carbon 27.2mm, 20mm offset seatpost
  • 70mm Specialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 7-degree rise stem

Highlights
  • For the construction of the Tarmac, they utilized advanced aerospace composite optimization software to revolutionize the construction and layup of their new FACT 8r carbon.
  • 500 pieces creating 7 different sizes with the same tuned ride–that’s Rider-First Engineered™. They examine every ply of carbon on every frame size to ensure that all of our performance targets come through. To make sure you get the perfect ride, every frame gets a unique layup schedule with different ply arrangements, orientations, quantities of material in specific areas, and sometimes, even exclusive thicknesses and types of carbon itself.
  • Aerodynamics is the most important thing they can do to make you faster, but with the Tarmac, they added aero features without any cost to weight. Through development, areas were discovered where we could add aero for free—a new fork shape and dropped seatstays with aero tubes. The result? A Tarmac that’s approximately 30 seconds faster over 40 kilometers.
  • The updated geometry is based on countless Retül data points and professional rider input. This enabled them to develop a Performance Road Geometry that perfects the combination of a responsive front-end and short wheelbase, which delivers instantaneous response and optimal power transfer.

SAFETY PLAN

Helping keep you safe out on the roads for just
£2.50 m/o

Travel expense cover

Up to £200 expense cover if you find yourself stranded after an accident. theft or mechanical breakdown.

Third-party liabillty

Up to £2m liability cover if you damage someone's property or need to defend yourself in court.

Legal cover

Cover for legal costs for pursuing a personal injury case after accident that wasn't your fault. Be it driver or pothole.

30 days free bicycle insurance

Your first 30 days of bicycle insurance for free*. Cover includes theft and accidental damage.


Sign-up today!


*First 30 days bicycle insurance free to new Laka bicycle insurance customers only. Laka is a trading style of Laka Ltd (No. 10575209). Laka Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (No. 785971).

All parts and accessories orders over £40 to Mainland UK addresses will be dispatched FREE via a tracked 48hr service (orders under £40 will incur a £4.50 delivery charge).

Bikes up to £595 - £35

Bikes over £595 & large items - £15

To Mainland UK addresses via TNT/FedEx with estimated delivery within 1 working day after quoted dispatch time (For Scottish Highlands, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands deliveries please allow an additional 1-4 working days & additional delivery charges).

Click & Collect Orders

Please be aware Click & Collect orders may take some time to fulfil. We advise not to travel to your chosen store until you have been notified that your order is ready for collection.

Spread the cost of your new bike, helmet, safety equipment and accessories paying via instalments being taken directly from your wage. The payments for the Cycle To Work scheme are taken out of your gross wage and your Tax & NI contributions are then worked out based on your new lower gross wage which is how you save money on your new bike and equipment.

At the end of the time period specified with your Cycle To Work scheme you then have the option of buying your bike or to continuing to use it while you work for the company. If you decide to purchase the bike, the balance you owe will be based on a percentage of how much the bike was worth at the time you took out the Cycle To Work scheme.

We know how eager you'll be to jump on your new bike and hit the dirt or tarmac, so we give you everything you need to get you set up quickly. For full instructions on how you're bike will arrive and what you'll need to do, visit our How Our Bikes Are Built page

Easy Set-Up Instructions

Have your brand spanking new bike ready to ride in less than 15 minutes with our easy to follow guide.

Free Multi-Tool

9 in 1 multi-tool to help you set up and maintain your bike.

Free Pedal Spanner

Attach your pedals with ease using our free tool. Please note pedals are not included with all bikes so please check the specification. You can shop our awesome range of pedals HERE

Special Offer

30% Off Selected Pedals With All Bikes

Get 30% off a select range of pedals when you purchase a bike from Hargroves Cycles. Once you add the bike to cart you will be taken the pedal selection page to add your half-price pedals, discount will be applied at the checkout.

Technical Information

Frame: Tarmac SL6, FACT 9r carbon, Rider-First Engineered™, threaded BB, clean routing, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Fork: FACT carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Stem: Specialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 7-degree rise

Bars: Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp

Front Brake: Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc

Rear Brake: Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc

Brake Lever: Shimano Ultegra R8070, hydraulic disc

Front Mech: Shimano Ultegra R8000, braze-on

Rear Mech: Shimano Ultegra R8000, Shadow Design, 11-speed

Shifters: Shimano Ultegra Disc R8020

Speed: 22

Rims: DT R470 Disc, sealed cartridge hubs, 14g spokes, 24h

Front Tyre: Turbo Pro, 60 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm

Rear Tyre: Turbo Pro, 60 TPI, folding bead, BlackBelt protection, 700x26mm

Seat Post: S-Works FACT carbon 27.2mm, 20mm offset

Saddle: Body Geometry Power Comp, hollow Cro-Mo rails

Chainset: Shimano Ultegra R8000, HollowTech 2, 11-speed, 52/36T

Bottom Bracket: Shimano Threaded BSA BB

Chain: Shimano Ultegra, 11-speed

Cassette: Shimano Ultegra R8000, 11-speed, 11-30t

Sizing Information
Size44495254565861
Rider Height (cm)142 - 155155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (inches)4'8" - 5'1"5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)400431462481501522553
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)-------
Effective Top Tube490508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube-------
Seat Angle (°)7675.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)70.571.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length105115126143163190210
Fork Rake47474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410410
Wheelbase96997397597899010051012
Stack500514527544565591612
Reach365375380384395402408
Crank Length165165170172.5172.5175175
Stem Length708090100100110110
Handlebar Width36038040042020440440
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Imperfect 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Comp Ultegra Disc Road Bike 44cm

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Imperfect 2021 Specialized Tarmac SL6 Comp Ultegra Disc Road Bike 44cm

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Imperfect Bikes Specialized Road Bikes